top of page

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, process, and disclose your information on Roar and Refuge. At Roar and Refuge, we  believe in transparency and are committed to being upfront about our privacy practices, including how we treat your personal information. 

Interpretation

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Company (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to ROAR AND REFUGE, LLC, 16826 Bridgeton Ln, Huntersville NC 28078.

Personal Data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

 

Services refers to the Website.

Website refers to Roar and Refuge, accessible from https://www.roarandrefuge.com/

 

You means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Scope of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to our Services and all individuals who use our Services or whose Personal Information is processed by Roar and Refuge.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone who uses our Online Platforms and/or our Services, for them to understand what Personal Information we collect and store, and why we do so, how we receive and/or obtain that information, the rights an individual has with respect to their Personal Information in our possession, and with complying with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016.679 (GDPR).

Information we collect

We may collect and store Personal Information that allows us to identify who an individual is. Roar and Refuge will not rent, sell, or share your personal information with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or Services that you have requested. The type of information we may collect includes:​

Email Address

To opt in to receive email updates from Roar and Refuge, you must input a valid email address. If you use our inquiry form ("Work with Us"). you must input a valid email address so we can respond back to your request.

First and Last Name

If you use our inquiry form ("Work with Us"), we ask you to include your first and last name with your submission. This information is stored only for ease of direct communication between you and Roar and Refuge.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:​

  • to provide our Services

  • to communicate with you, including about our Services and offers which might interest you

Additions to this policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Please refer back to this Privacy Policy to review any amendments.

Last published: 4/3/2024

bottom of page